Accident Summary Nr: 908939 - Two employees burned by surge of scalding water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120492095 | 09/15/1993 | 2038 | 0 | Stouffers Food Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees at a frozen food manufacturing plant were attempting to clean parts in a large cleaning vat containing water at 180 degrees F. Employees #1 and #2 were attempting to start the vat, which uses a pneumatically-operated basket hoist. Employee #1 turned on an air valve and nothing happened. Employee #2 turned on an upstream valve controlling air that activates the hoist and an agitator at the vat's bottom. This sudden surge of air caused the tank to overflow and spill hot water on Employees #1 and #2. Both received first- and second-degree burns and were hospitalized. Employee #1 was burned on his buttocks. Employee #2 was burned on one side of his body from the shoulder down. One employee was wearing boots, gloves, and coveralls, the other, only the company uniform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120492095 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
| 2 | 120492095 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |