Accident Summary Nr: 908921 - Employee's fingers caught in die

Accident Summary Nr: 908921 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12049202008/11/199335810Dixie Narco, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were adjusting a 500-ton part revolution mechanical power press and were running parts. This was a two-operator press with two stations. The press was put in the inch mode at one station, and at the second operator's station, the two-hand trip was inactive. The coworker activated the press while Employee #1 had his hand in the point of operation, attempting to remove a stamped part. The press barely caught his fingers, causing abrasions and contusions. Employee #1 was told to stand back during the operation and possibly did not hear the instruction.

Keywords: DIE, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, POINT OF OPERATION, ABRASION, PRESS, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120492020 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Punching and stamping press machine operators