Accident Summary Nr: 908913 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120471735 | 06/22/1993 | 3312 | 0 | Smi Steel - South Carolina |
Abstract: Three employees had completed a motor repair on a 10-ton cab-operated overhead crane. The crane's 480-volt runway conductors were located 5 feet, 3 inches from the cab landing. The employees had checked the brakes on the crane, and one of the employees climbed the ladder to the crane. As he was climbing, he apparently slipped and his hand contacted one of the runway conductors. The employee was electrocuted (according to the coroner's report).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120471735 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |