Accident Summary Nr: 908905 - Employee killed when engulfed by corn in bin

Accident Summary Nr: 908905 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12047038011/20/199220480Carolina Golden Products Co. Feed Mill

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was shoveling corn into a silo chute inside a corn bin that measured 42 ft diameter and 34 ft 5 in. high. The gravity-fed auger at the bottom of the bin was running, but jammed. Employee #1 was using a piece of PVC to dislodge the area over the auger. He was standing over the auger on the corn and pushing down. The auger opening was 12 in. square with an 8 in. tube auger 12 in. below floor level. The corn was about 7 ft deep in the center over the auger. Employee #1 began to sink into the corn. Rescue attempts were unsuccessful and Employee #1 suffocated and died. There appear to be training inadequacies, lockout was not used before clearing the jam, and the auger was not guarded. The running auger was vibrating the bin.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CORN, LOCKOUT, VIBRATIONS, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED, UNTRAINED, GRAIN BIN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120470380 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction