Accident Summary Nr: 908889 - Employees injured when struck by falling trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115685141 | 06/15/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Jimmy Sherman |
Abstract: Employees were installing trusses on a church. The employees had just nailed the trusses in place when they collapsed, knocking the employees to the ground. Employee #1 suffered bruises to his upper leg. Employee #2 suffered a broken hand. The trusses collapsed either because they were top heavy or because the crane cable jerked a truss out, creating a domino effect. The trusses were not braced to prevent displacement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115685141 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 115685141 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |