Accident Summary Nr: 908871 - Employee drowns after falling from boat in collision
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115684979 | 05/20/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Dynamic Painting Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, working a 7:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m. shift, was docking a 20 ft by 8 ft, flat-hulled barge. On his way back from sounding the alarm, he lost control of the boat and struck a docked barge. Employee #1 fell into the 50 ft deep water 50 ft from the docked barge, and drowned. He was not wearing a life jacket and had not received any specific training on tides and currents.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115684979 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |