Accident Summary Nr: 90887.015 - Employee is struck in the head by a hook from 1.5 ton come-a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1189344.015 | 11/01/2016 | 441310 | John'S Used Autos And Parts, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 11, 2016, two employees were attempting to set the bead on the left front tire of a John Deere 644C Front-End Loader. The tire had not been removed from the equipment, so the employee had a second employee raise the front tires off the ground using the forks attached to the equipment. The employee wrapped a chain around the tire and was then using a 1.5-ton come-a-long to apply pressure to the middle of the tire. As the employee increased the tension on the chain, either a chain link broke or the come-a-long hook slipped and flew into the head of the employee. The employee died from a skull fracture and traumatic brain injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1189344.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Heavy equipment mechanics |