Accident Summary Nr: 908863 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120463468 | 02/19/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Jager'S Construction Co. |
Abstract: On February 14, 1992, Employee #1 was finishing crown work on a dormer. He was using a pneumatic nailer and hammer. Other workers were on various floors inside the house. Employee #1 fell 31 ft from the roof. He sustained serious head injuries and was killed. He was not tied off. The roof's pitch was 11:12.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120463468 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |