Accident Summary Nr: 908830 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 908830 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12046801208/24/199217990Bennett Sales Co.

Abstract: THE OWNER AND OPERATOR OF A BOOM TRUCK LEFT THE TRUCK AND THE CONTROLS WHILE THE BOOM WAS MOVING SLOWLY. HE WENT TO ASSIST A HELPER IN ATTACHING A SLING TO A STEEPLE. THE BOOM TRUCK'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED 33 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE OWNER ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE CONTROLS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED A METAL OUTRIGGER.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120468012 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; carpenters and related workers