Accident Summary Nr: 90883.015 - Employee falls from the roof of a steel building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1193556.015 | 11/28/2016 | 238120 | Santos Gutierrez Lion Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 28, 2016, an employee was installing a metal roofing deck. The weight of the material placed on the roof decking caused the decking to buckle and the roof to collapse. The employee fell to the concrete floor and sustained fatal head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | 1 | 65 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1193556.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 65 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |