Accident Summary Nr: 90883.015 - Employee falls from the roof of a steel building

Accident Summary Nr: 90883.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 11/28/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1193556.01511/28/2016238120Santos Gutierrez Lion Steel, Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on November 28, 2016, an employee was installing a metal roofing deck. The weight of the material placed on the roof decking caused the decking to buckle and the roof to collapse. The employee fell to the concrete floor and sustained fatal head trauma.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Roof Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   1 65 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1193556.015 21 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 65 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: