Accident Summary Nr: 908822 - Employee's index finger partially amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126494442 | 04/22/1996 | 3624 | 0 | National Electrical Carbon Products, Inc.Dba Morga |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Niagara full revolution mechanical power press to punch terminal ends onto connectors. She placed her hand under the guard opening and then inadvertently pushed the foot pedal, activating the press. The tip of Employee #1's left index finger was crushed and amputated in the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126494442 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Assemblers |