Accident Summary Nr: 908806 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124647066 | 08/31/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Scdot |
Abstract: Two employees were paving a frontage road and an interstate exit lane. One of the employees was standing at the side of the asphalt paver, with his hand on the paver, directing an asphalt dump truck driver. The other employee was standing on the ground at the left rear corner, operating the asphalt depth screw regulator. The first employee directed the dump truck driver to raise his bed higher. When the bed of the truck was raised, the left front corner of the bed contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee who had been directing the dump truck driver was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and sustained severe burns. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124647066 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators | ||
2 | 124647066 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c. |