Accident Summary Nr: 908798 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115686487 | 06/25/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Tucker Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING AN OLD ROOF FROM A RESIDENCE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES GOT DOWN FROM THE ROOF TO SET UP A 26-FOOT-LONG ALUMINUM LADDER CONVEYOR AT THE END OF THE HOUSE NEAR ITS CARPORT. A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 24 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DIRECTLY OVER THIS END OF THE HOUSE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE GOING TO USE THE CONVEYOR TO TRANSPORT SHINGLES TO THE ROOF. AS THEY WERE RAISING THE CONVEYOR TO THE EAVES OF THE HOUSE, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER RECEIVED SEVERE BURNS TO HIS HANDS AND FEET.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115686487 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
2 | 115686487 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |