Accident Summary Nr: 908780 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120460670 | 01/23/1992 | 4813 | 0 | Southern Bell |
Abstract: A TELEPHONE LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, REMOVING AN INACTIVE TELEPHONE LINE FROM A JOINT-USE UTILITY POLE. A COWORKER WAS ON THE GROUND, PROVIDING INSTRUCTIONS. THE POLE WAS NOT GUYED OR BRACED BEFORE THE OLD LINE WAS REMOVED. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE IN THE AERIAL LIFT CUT THE LINE FROM THE POLE, THE FORCES ON THE POLE FROM THE REMAINING LINES CAUSED THE POLE TO TWIST AND BREAK AT THE POINT OF THE TELEPHONE LINE ATTACHMENT. WHEN THE BROKEN PART OF THE POLE FELL, THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR FOR THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE CONTACTED THE EMPLOYEE'S SHOULDER. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS ON HIS SHOULDER AND HIS THIGH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120460670 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Telephone line installers and repairers |