Accident Summary Nr: 908764 - CAUGHT BY ROTATING SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115674566 | 11/12/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Consolidated Hydro Southeast, Inc. |
Abstract: THREE MAINTENANCE WORKERS FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WERE PERFORMING MAINTENANCE AND CHANGING THE BRAKES ON A WESTINGHOUSE AC HYDROELECTRIC GENERATOR. THE GENERATOR SAT ON A CONCRETE FLOOR, AND ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS WORKING ON A PLATFORM 6 FEET BELOW THE STOPPED GENERATOR. THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES LEFT HIM TO REMOVE THE BRAKES. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE PLATFORM DROPPED A TOOL THROUGH THE PLATFORM AND WENT TO THE CONTROL PANEL, WHICH HAD NOT BEEN LOCKED OUT. THE GENERATOR STARTED TO TURN AND BROKE THE CHAIN THAT WAS SECURING THE GENERATOR FROM TURNING. THE EMPLOYEE THEN CALLED HIS SUPERVISOR AND REPORTED THE INCIDENT. THE SUPERVISOR INSTRUCTED THE EMPLOYEE TO WAIT UNTIL HELP ARRIVED. BEFORE ANYONE APPEARED, THE EMPLOYEE TOOK A NYLON WEB SLING AND WENT BACK TO THE PLATFORM. HE ATTACHED THE SLING TO HIMSELF AND TO THE 7-INCH-DIAMETER GENERATOR SHAFT IN AN ATTEMPT TO STOP THE SHAFT FROM TURNING. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED MASSIVE HEAD AND BODY INJURIES WHEN HE WAS DRAGGED AROUND THE WOODEN PLATFORM BY THE SLING. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115674566 | Fatality | Concussion | Power plant operators |