Accident Summary Nr: 908749 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124662099 | 06/28/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Staley Const. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was 17 ft from the ground on a 6 ft long, 2 in. by 8 in. plank installing cornice trim at a 2-story residential site. No guardrails or fall arrest gear was provided or used. Employee #1 fell and was pronounced dead at the scene by the coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124662099 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters |