Accident Summary Nr: 908715 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONDUIT

Accident Summary Nr: 908715 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12465787503/07/199417310Eldeco

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS INSTALLING SECURITY CAMERAS IN THE CEILING OF A PRISON CELL BLOCK. HE WAS CLIMBING IN THE CEILING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK WHEN HE CONTACTED A METAL CONDUIT. THE CONDUIT WAS ENERGIZED BY CONTACT WITH A BARE SPOT ON A CONDUCTOR INSIDE. IT WAS BELIEVED EITHER THAT THE INSULATION WAS NICKED DURING INSTALLATION OR THAT IT WAS DEFECTIVE FROM THE FACTORY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS GROUNDED THROUGH CONTACT WITH ANOTHER CONDUIT THAT HE WAS HOLDING FOR SUPPORT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, CONDUIT, E GI VII, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124657875 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians