Accident Summary Nr: 908707 - Employee falls while in derrick basket and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124657842 | 02/28/1994 | 1731 | 0 | S & N Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a basket attached to the boom of a digger derrick F700 truck. The pin attaching the boom to the basket broke and the basket fell with Employee #1 in it. The pin, basket, and bracket were not the correct attachments for the boom. Employee #1 died as a result of the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124657842 | Fatality | Other | Telephone line installers and repairers |