Accident Summary Nr: 908699 - Painter injured in fall from makeshift work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124677808 | 01/11/1995 | 1721 | 0 | T. J. Palmer & Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a painter, was assigned to paint the ceiling and bar joists of an industrial manufacturing plant. He set up a makeshift platform by leaning an extension ladder against the wall, extending an A-frame ladder approximately 20 ft away, and placing a 12 in. wide aluminum walkboard on the rungs of each ladder at about 23 ft high. When the painter was on the walkboard platform, the A-frame ladder shifted, and the walkboard and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered multiple bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124677808 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance |