Accident Summary Nr: 908681 - Employee killed when his truck collides with Caterpillar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120466560 | 05/27/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Thrift Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1968 R model Mack water truck to wet down the right-of-way on a clay road to keep down dust and help compact the soil. He was carrying a 600 to 800 gallon load and traveling south about 35 to 45 mph in the west lane. A Caterpillar 631D pan was heading north in the east lane at about 25 mph. The pan was fully loaded with earth. The two vehicles were about 100 ft apart when Employee #1 lost control of the truck, veered toward the pan, and struck it. Employee #1 was thrown halfway out the truck's windshield opening. He died of massive head injuries. The truck was not equipped with a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120466560 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |