Accident Summary Nr: 908657 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115673808 | 09/20/1991 | 3356 | 0 | Teledyne Allvac, Inc. |
| 115673899 | 10/09/1991 | 3823 | 0 | Abb Power Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING INSIDE AN 800-VOLT CONTROL PANEL. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, AN ELECTRICAL ENGINEER, CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115673808 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic engineers | ||
| 2 | 115673899 | Occupation Not Listed |