Accident Summary Nr: 908640 - Employee killed escaping overturning forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 908640 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/24/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12046867308/25/199216290Metric Constructors

Abstract: On Monday, August 24, 1992, Employee #1 was removing trash from a job site using a Case 5853 four-wheel drive, rear wheel steer, industrial forklift equipped with a large wooden box to carry the trash. Employee #1 was returning from the dump and was traveling along a dirt and gravel roadway, approaching a right turn. The forklift was situated too far to the left and the left front tire was actually off the roadway into soft soil on the shoulder area where a manhole had been installed one week earlier. The manhole area had been backfilled but the roadway was still about 3 1/2 feet higher. There was an incline of about 45 degrees down to the manhole from the roadway. Employee #1 stopped the forklift and then slowly tried to get away from the low area, but the lift slipped further down the incline and began to overturn. Employee #1 jumped from the seat but was pinned under the roll-over bar as the forklift fell to its side. He was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNEVEN GROUND, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120468673 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.