Accident Summary Nr: 908640 - Employee killed escaping overturning forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120468673 | 08/25/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Metric Constructors |
Abstract: On Monday, August 24, 1992, Employee #1 was removing trash from a job site using a Case 5853 four-wheel drive, rear wheel steer, industrial forklift equipped with a large wooden box to carry the trash. Employee #1 was returning from the dump and was traveling along a dirt and gravel roadway, approaching a right turn. The forklift was situated too far to the left and the left front tire was actually off the roadway into soft soil on the shoulder area where a manhole had been installed one week earlier. The manhole area had been backfilled but the roadway was still about 3 1/2 feet higher. There was an incline of about 45 degrees down to the manhole from the roadway. Employee #1 stopped the forklift and then slowly tried to get away from the low area, but the lift slipped further down the incline and began to overturn. Employee #1 jumped from the seat but was pinned under the roll-over bar as the forklift fell to its side. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120468673 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |