Accident Summary Nr: 908616 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120483805 | 05/24/1993 | 1794 | 0 | John F. Stroud & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING A CRANE. HE WAS USING THE CRANE TO REMOVE STEEL BEAMS FROM A COOLING TOWER AT AN INDUSTRIAL PLANT. THE CRANE WAS POSITIONED BETWEEN THE BUILDING AND A 23.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POWER LINE WAS WITHIN 10 FEET OF THE SWING RADIUS OF THE CRANE'S BOOM. TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WEE ATOP THE BUILDING, DISMANTLING THE BEAMS AND SECURING THEM TO THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE. THE CRANE WOULD THEN LOWER THE BEAMS TO THE GROUND, WITH THE TWO EMPLOYEES USING TAG LINES TO KEEP THE BEAMS FROM SWINGING AROUND. WHEN THE BEAMS WERE LOWERED, ONE OF THESE TWO EMPLOYEES WOULD COME DOWN AND UNHOOK THE LOAD. THE WIND STARTED BLOWING, AND THE CRANE OPERATOR TOLD THE TWO EMPLOYEES TO HOLD THE TAG LINES UNTIL HE UNHOOKED THE LOAD. THE CRANE OPERATOR LOCKED THE CONTROLS WITH THE BOOM ABOUT 10 FEET AWAY FROM AND PARALLEL TO THE POWER LINE. HE EXITED THE CRANE AND WENT TO UNHOOK THE LOAD. AS HE WAS UNHOOKING THE BEAMS, THE WIND BLEW THE BOOM AND LOAD LINE INTO THE POWER LINE. THE CRANE OPERATOR RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120483805 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. |