Accident Summary Nr: 908566 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115676918 | 10/01/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Thompson Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW WAS INSTALLING BUILT-UP ROOFING ON A FUEL SERVICE BUILDING. TWO ELECTRICAL POLES WERE LOCATED ON THE ROOF AT THE BACK SIDE OF THE BUILDING NEAR ONE CORNER. WHEN THE EMPLOYEES SAW THE CONDUCTORS, THEY BELIEVED THEM TO BE OLD CONDUCTORS THAT WERE NO LONGER IN SERVICE, THOUGH THE CONNECTIONS TO THE FOUR CONDUCTORS WERE IN PLACE. IN ANY EVENT, THE EMPLOYEES WERE WARNED TO USE CAUTION WHILE WORKING NEAR THE CONDUCTORS AND TO AVOID WORKING DIRECTLY BENEATH THE CONDUCTORS. THE FOREMAN AND TWO ROOFERS INSTALLED FELT ON THE ROOF. THE CREW INSTALLED METAL EDGING ALONG THE ENTIRE BACK EDGE OF THE ROOF TO SERVE AS A LIP TO HOLD GRAVEL ONTO THE ROOF. THEY THEN WERE TO INSTALL METAL EDGING IN THE CORNER WHERE THE CONDUCTORS WERE LOCATED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES KNEELED BETWEEN A WALL AT ONE END OF THE ROOF AND THE ELECTRICAL POLE, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 3 FEET. HE WAS GETTING MEASUREMENTS SO THAT THE EDGING COULD BE CUT. HE TURNED HIS HEAD, AND HIS NECK CONTACTED THE CONDUCTORS, WHICH WERE FOUND TO BE SUPPLYING EXTERIOR LIGHTING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115676918 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |