Accident Summary Nr: 908558 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 908558 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11567413708/28/199148410Tram Cable Co.

Abstract: A FOREMAN WAS WORKING WITH TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES, PULLING NEW CABLE FOR A CABLE TELEVISION LINE. THIS WAS THE FOREMAN'S FIRST DAY WITH HIS NEW EMPLOYER--A CABLE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY. AS THE CABLE WAS BEING PULLED, IT WAS GETTING CAUGHT IN BUSHES AND TREES IN THE AREA BEHIND TWO HOMES. THE FOREMAN TOOK A WEIGHTED ROPE AND TRIED TO THROW IT OVER AN OLD CABLE WHERE THE NEW CABLE WAS BEING RUN. HE THREW THE ROPE TOO HIGH, AND IT GOT ENTANGLED WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE NEAR A TRANSFORMER, ABOUT 40 INCHES ABOVE THE OLD CABLE. HE ASKED ONE OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS ON THE NEARBY UTILITY POLE, TO RETRIEVE THE ROPE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE POLE REFUSED. THE FOREMAN THEN WENT UP THE POLE HIMSELF, AFTER THE OTHER EMPLOYEE DESCENDED, AND CLIMBED ABOVE THE TRANSFORMER. THE FOREMAN GOT THE ROPE LOOSE AND THEN CONTACTED THE 23-KILOVOLT POWER LINE. THE ELECTRIC SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL 20 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED. THE CORONER RULED THE CAUSE OF DEATH TO BE ELECTROCUTION.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CABLE TV WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115674137 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, mechanics and repairers