Accident Summary Nr: 908442 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301759718 | 10/27/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Steimel Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers had finished installing an antenna system and were strapping grounds and wave guides. Employee #1 was rigging his fall arrest system to a hoist line to swing out under the antenna when he slipped and fell approximately 200 ft to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 300 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301759718 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 200 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall, other |