Accident Summary Nr: 908426 - Employee killed in fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 908426 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30175624303/31/199817910Magnum Tower Service Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were strapping a power cable to a 250 ft tall cell phone tower. They were at a height of approximately 140 ft and were descending to the 125 ft level. Employee #1 was holding on with his left hand and attempting to secure a large snap hook with his right hand, when his left hand slipped and he fell. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301756243 Fatality Other Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 250 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)