Accident Summary Nr: 90841.015 - Employee falls off a roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1193352.015 | 11/23/2016 | 238220 | Pyramid Hvac Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 23, 2016, an employee was installing vibration mats for the building HVAC system on a flat roof. The employee fell approximately 40 feet off the roof and was killed from blunt force trauma to the body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1193352.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |