Accident Summary Nr: 90841.015 - Employee falls off a roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 90841.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 11/23/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1193352.01511/23/2016238220Pyramid Hvac Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 23, 2016, an employee was installing vibration mats for the building HVAC system on a flat roof. The employee fell approximately 40 feet off the roof and was killed from blunt force trauma to the body.

Keywords: Fall, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1193352.015 44 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: