Accident Summary Nr: 908400 - Employee's legs buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126484732 | 02/09/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Coastal Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were laying 8 in diameter, 12 ft long PVC sewer line pipe in a 12 to 18 ft deep trench when the side caved in, covering Employee #1's legs. He did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126484732 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |