Accident Summary Nr: 908392 - Roofer killed in fall from steep roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126476142 | 08/17/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Howard-Bradford Const. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were tearing off old shingles and reroofing a 12:12 pitch private residence with a 23 ft high gable and 12 ft 6 in. eave. A trailer had been placed under the eave to catch the old shingles. The shingles had been removed from one side and a 2 by 4 toe board had been nailed to the roof to stand on. When Employee #1 stepped on one of the toe boards, it broke. He tumbled off the roof and was killed after landing head first in the trailer. No fall protection was being used by any of the employees. A citation was issued based on helper exposure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126476142 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |