Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 90837.015 - Employee Is Killed In Grain Elevator Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 90837.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 09/26/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1179955.01509/27/20164221493130105495 - Tate - Lyle Grain Incorporated

Abstract: On September 26, 2016, an employee was operating the north leg of a grain elevat or. Grain was being emptied from a semi-trailer into the north pit and then bein g sent to the wet holding bin when a grain explosion occurred. The employee rece ived burns to his body resulting in his death.

Keywords: burn, combustible dust, explosion, grain dust, grain elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1179955.015 67 M Fatality Occupation not reported