Accident Summary Nr: 90837.015 - Employee Is Killed In Grain Elevator Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1179955.015 | 09/27/2016 | 4221 | 493130 | 105495 - Tate - Lyle Grain Incorporated |
Abstract: On September 26, 2016, an employee was operating the north leg of a grain elevat or. Grain was being emptied from a semi-trailer into the north pit and then bein g sent to the wet holding bin when a grain explosion occurred. The employee rece ived burns to his body resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1179955.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |