Accident Summary Nr: 908368 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124662149 | 06/30/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Outdoor East |
Abstract: Four employees were replacing the face of a billboard. The face of the billboard was made of a single-piece plastic sheet with metal rods at the end strapped to the frame. One of the employees was unstrapping a rod. As it shifted, it contacted a three-phase 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line that ran parallel to the top of the sign, about 5.5 feet from the edge of the sign. The employee received an electric shock and fell onto a catwalk that was 15 feet below him. He had had on a safety belt and lanyard, which was hooked to the edge of an angle iron bracket on the sign. The lanyard became unhooked when he fell. The employee sustained fourth degree burns to a hand and a leg and a fractured jaw and wrist. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124662149 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |