Accident Summary Nr: 908350 - Employee injured in fall down unguarded stairway

Accident Summary Nr: 908350 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12467346804/06/199517990Dee Shoring Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a shoring scaffold down an unguarded stairway when he either tripped or lost his balance and fell approximately 40 to 50 feet from the stairway to the ground. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: STAIR, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, TRIPPED, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124673468 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.