Accident Summary Nr: 908335 - Five employees injured when trusses fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124678137 | 10/19/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Kevin Quick Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were part of a group of framing carpenters assigned to set pre-manufactured trusses on the roof of linked specialty shops. One team of carpenters was setting trusses while another team was bracing them. Approximately 45 trusses had been set in a two-day period. On the second day, some of the trusses began to tilt over while the employees were working on them. The foreman stopped work until additional bracing was installed. A large cracking sound was heard, and the trusses toppled over and fell. Some employees unbuckled and jumped to the ground while others went down with the trusses. No one was inside the building at the time. Employees #1 through #5 were injured, and Employee #1 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124678137 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 124678137 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 3 | 124678137 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 4 | 124678137 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | ||
| 5 | 124678137 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |