Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 90833.015 - Employee Struck And Killed By Industrial Vehicle

Accident: 90833.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/26/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1189579.01511/04/2016Sunflower Landscaping & Maintenance, Inc.

At 11:15 a.m. on October 26, 2016, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing la ndscaping work. Employee #1 was overseeing the coworker operate a skid-steer ve hicle, while preparing an area of soil for planting. As Employee #1 was standing behind the skid steer vehicle, its operator began backing up. Employee #1 was struck by the vehicle, which was not equipped with a back up alarm. Emergency se rvices were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for internal injuries. Employee #1 later died as a result of his in juries.

Keywords: back-up alarm, backing up, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1189579.015 51 M Fatality Management related occupations, n.e.c.