Accident Summary Nr: 908319 - Five employees injured in fall from elevated highway span
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111035242 | 02/06/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Traylor Brothers Inc. |
| 111035267 | 02/07/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Performance Steel Erectors |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 1, 1991, three employees, a foreman and two laborers, tightened the friction collar on pilings that were supporting concrete form work for a span of an elevated highway. At 1:55 p.m. Employees #1 through #5 were atop the span, approximately 30 ft off the ground, finishing concrete work when the friction collar on piling #85 failed, sending wet concrete, form work, reinforcing steel, and the five employees to the ground. All five suffered contusions, abrasions, and lacerations, although none were severely injured. All five were treated at the hospital and Employees #1, #3, and #5 were kept overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111035242 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 111035242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 111035242 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 4 | 111035242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 5 | 111035242 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 6 | 111035267 | Occupation Not Listed |