Accident Summary Nr: 908301 - Employee dies of suffocation after trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111030219 | 12/07/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Mcabee Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on Tuesday, December 4, Employee #1 went into an unprotected trench to remove mud from around a manhole. He entered the trench several times as the trackhoe operator kept the bucket over him. Employee #1 again went into the trench, which was 8 ft wide by 10 ft deep with vertical walls, and part of the wall on the street side collapsed, burying him. No protective system was used. The trench was adjacent to previously disturbed soil and contained water. Employee #1 sustained a broken neck and died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111030219 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors, n.e.c. |