Accident Summary Nr: 908293 - Employee falls into trench and is impaled by rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111023271 | 10/03/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Systems Forming Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 tossed a chalk box down to another employee in a 14 ft deep excavation where they had been doing tie layout for concrete form work for a parking garage. The employee was walking toward the ladder to return to the excavation when he fell into the excavation, which had an unprotected rebar protruding 5 ft 10 in. from the excavation floor. The embankment from which the employee fell was not protected by guardrails or any type of barricade. Employee #1 was impaled by three pieces of #8 rebar--one in the leg, one in the groin, and one in the chest. No major arteries were hit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111023271 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |