Accident Summary Nr: 908285 - Employee killed when crushed in cab of tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111023107 | 09/17/1990 | 3273 | 0 | Orangeburg Redi-Mix Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a tractor trailer filled with crush and run gravel with the tractor cab and trailer in a near jackknife position. Employee #1 was in the cab as the trailer ascended to about 2/3 of its full dump position. But, with the crush and run clinging to the left side, the load started sliding off unevenly. The trailer tipped over onto the cab of the tractor, trapping and crushing Employee #1. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111023107 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |