Accident Summary Nr: 908277 - Employee injured in fall into chemical tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301756797 | 10/08/1998 | 3471 | 0 | Capsco, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on top of a 7 ft tall by 4 in. wide wall of an open surface tank that contained a 150 degree F sodium hydroxide solution. His foot slipped, and he fell into the chemical bath. Employee #1 sustained burns, but did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301756797 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |