Accident Summary Nr: 90827.015 - Employee falls from aerial lift and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1193243.015 | 11/21/2016 | 238320 | Corrosion Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 21, 2016, an employee was riding in an aerial lift and bringing up paint spraying equipment to paint storage silos. The basket of the aerial lift got caught on a fixed anchor point on top of a storage silo. The employee tried to get the basket off of the anchor point by retracting the boom. This caused two wheels to rise on the bottom of the aerial lift and the lift became unstable. When basket became free from the anchor point, the aerial lift tipped over with the employee inside of the basket. The employee fell with the aerial lift basket and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 50 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1193243.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |