Accident Summary Nr: 908269 - Employees injured during tank explosion and fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126468925 | 05/22/1995 | 2631 | 0 | Westvaco Kraft Division |
126468933 | 05/23/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Environmental Elements Service Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on or about May 21, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were welding and arc air gouging on a building near a #6 fuel oil tank. Employee #1 was the fire watch while Employee #2 was on a scaffold welding the doors. An explosion occurred, possibly caused by escaping vapors that may have ignited. Both employees suffered smoke inhalation and burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Citations were issued for inaccurate hot work permits, training on contents of tanks, and lack of adequate fire protection equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126468925 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 126468933 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Structural metal workers |