Accident Summary Nr: 908269 - Employees injured during tank explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 908269 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 05/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12646892505/22/199526310Westvaco Kraft Division
12646893305/23/199517110Environmental Elements Service Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on or about May 21, 1995, Employees #1 and #2 were welding and arc air gouging on a building near a #6 fuel oil tank. Employee #1 was the fire watch while Employee #2 was on a scaffold welding the doors. An explosion occurred, possibly caused by escaping vapors that may have ignited. Both employees suffered smoke inhalation and burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Citations were issued for inaccurate hot work permits, training on contents of tanks, and lack of adequate fire protection equipment.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, PPE, WORK RULES, OIL TANK, EXPLOSION, UNTRAINED, SMOKE INHALATION, BURN, FIRE, WELDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126468925 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 126468933 Non Hospitalized injury Other Structural metal workers