Accident Summary Nr: 908228 - Employee killed when crushed by falling scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115678286 | 12/31/1991 | 7353 | 0 | Able Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading scaffolding onto a flatbed truck. Twenty-five frames were banded together and weighed nearly 1,800 lb. The frames were loaded onto the flatbed by a forklift. When the employee stopped to tie off the load, it shifted and fell on him. Employee #1 was killed, sustaining multiple abrasions, contusions, fractures, and trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115678286 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |