Accident Summary Nr: 908210 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115676082 | 11/13/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Foodland Super Mkt #8299 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a store's front office. When he went to leave, he lost his balance and fell against a filing cabinet. The employee weighed approximately 350 pounds and had to turn sideways to get out of the office. There were 2 risers, 2 ft 8 in. high, that he had to descend. A large tumor was found in the employee's chest. The cause of death was listed as cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115676082 | Fatality | Other | Butchers and meat cutters |