Accident Summary Nr: 908210 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 908210 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/07/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11567608211/13/199154110Foodland Super Mkt #8299

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a store's front office. When he went to leave, he lost his balance and fell against a filing cabinet. The employee weighed approximately 350 pounds and had to turn sideways to get out of the office. There were 2 risers, 2 ft 8 in. high, that he had to descend. A large tumor was found in the employee's chest. The cause of death was listed as cardiac arrest.

Keywords: DESCENDING, CARDIAC ARREST, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115676082 Fatality Other Butchers and meat cutters