Accident Summary Nr: 908202 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL NOZZLE

Accident Summary Nr: 908202 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11566871708/05/199122110Delta Woodside Industries, Inc. - Woodside Div.

Abstract: A MAINTENANCE WORKER WAS STARTING CARDING MACHINES AFTER A WEEKEND. HE HAD OPENED A 550-VOLT CUTLER-HAMMER CONTROL BOX (SERIAL NO. CC 372099-1) ON ONE OF THE JOHN D. HOLLINGSWORTH CARDING MACHINES (SERIAL NO. 35626) TO COOL THE BOX WITH AN AIR HOSE. A 3-INCH-LONG METAL NOZZLE WAS AT THE END OF THE RUBBER AIR HOSE. LIVE PARTS WERE EXPOSED INSIDE OF THE CONTROL BOX, WHICH CONTAINED THE RESET BUTTON; AND NO ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT WAS IN USE. THE METAL NOZZLE CONTACTED THE EXPOSED LIVE PARTS, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL BOX, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115668717 Fatality Electric Shock Industrial machinery repairers