Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 908194 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 908194 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 06/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11566840206/12/199116110Willis Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Ferguson rubber-tired roller to compact earth along an acceleration lane leading to Highway 41. For some reason, he fell off the machine. Employee #1 sustained head, chest, and leg injuries. There were several causal factors related to this accident: failure to adequately secure the roller's seat; failure to install emergency parking brakes; and failure to make frequent and regular inspections of the worksite.

Keywords: chest, head, brake, roller--const equip, unsecured, work rules, construction, crushed, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 115668402