Accident Summary Nr: 908194 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roller
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115668402 | 06/12/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Willis Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Ferguson rubber-tired roller to compact earth along an acceleration lane leading to Highway 41. For some reason, he fell off the machine. Employee #1 sustained head, chest, and leg injuries. There were several causal factors related to this accident: failure to adequately secure the roller's seat; failure to install emergency parking brakes; and failure to make frequent and regular inspections of the worksite.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115668402 |