Accident Summary Nr: 908186 - Employee injured in fall from unsecured ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111032215 | 01/24/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Steel And Tank Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sandblasting the inside of a 30 ft high water tank that was 130 ft from the ground. He was supported by a ladder that was suspended by wire ropes and hooks from the top of the inside of the tank. As he moved the ladder around the tank, a hook holding the wire rope came loose from its attachment and the ladder swung against the tank's walls. Employee #1 fell 25 ft to the tank's sand covered floor, breaking his upper leg in two places. Employee #1 did not secure a safety latch to the hook he used to secure the ladder to the wire rope, and he was not wearing fall protection. The employer did not provide hazard recognition training on the use of safety belts, lanyards, lifelines, and ladders.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111032215 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |