Accident Summary Nr: 908145 - Employee under die cutting machine killed by carriage end

Accident Summary Nr: 908145 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11569063807/20/199226530Stephryn Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employees were preparing to set up a Miehle die cutting machine (serial #5139), which is open underneath with a reciprocating bed/carriage under a roller that cuts shapes out of cardboard. A coworker set the fingers and adjusted the stock slide at the rear of the machine and then proceeded to run a piece through the machine to test the die cut. The machine jammed when the start button was pushed. Employee #1 was found caught under the machine between the carriage end and the frame; he had apparently crawled under there to clean the machine. Employee #1 died of a crushing injury to the head. The underside of the machine was not guarded.

Keywords: HEAD, DIE CUTTING PRESS, CLEANING, STRUCK BY, SET UP, COMMUNICATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115690638 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners