Accident Summary Nr: 908137 - Employee killed when struck by wood panel

Accident Summary Nr: 908137 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 04/30/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12046546305/01/199225110Sumter Cabinet Company-Division Of Korn Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding oak panels into a gang ripsaw when a panel jammed. As he fed the next panel into the saw, the jammed panel kicked back and struck the employee in the arm and collar bone. The employee suffered internal hemorrhaging and died.

Keywords: KICK BACK, HEMORRHAGE, COLLARBONE, JAMMED, WOOD PANEL, STRUCK BY, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120465463 Fatality Other Sawing machine operators