Accident Summary Nr: 908137 - Employee killed when struck by wood panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120465463 | 05/01/1992 | 2511 | 0 | Sumter Cabinet Company-Division Of Korn Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding oak panels into a gang ripsaw when a panel jammed. As he fed the next panel into the saw, the jammed panel kicked back and struck the employee in the arm and collar bone. The employee suffered internal hemorrhaging and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120465463 | Fatality | Other | Sawing machine operators |