Accident Summary Nr: 908129 - Employee caught and killed in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 908129 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11566648908/22/199150910Bonnoitts Feed & Seed, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping excess grain into an auger hole. The hole was 18 in. by 12 in. by 14 in. deep and had a 9 in. diameter auger blade that was 7 in. to the edge of the floor. Employee #1 fell into the auger hole and was pulled in up to his groin. He later died due to shock and loss of blood.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, SHOCK, LOSS OF BLOOD, GRAIN, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, AUGER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115666489 Fatality Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction